×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Information

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!
About Coast to Coast Medicinals | Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Coast to Coast Medicinals is committed to protecting
the privacy of our valued customers.
Coast to Coast Medicinals Privacy Policy
 

Coast to Coast Medicinals ( Coast to Coast ). is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy. Coast to Coast abides by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada

Coast to Coast may collect personal information about you in store, online through our website www.coasttocoastmedicinals.com and using our Coast to Coast social media pages.  By providing your personal information to Coast to Coast and by using our website, you are consenting to Coast to Coast collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

Coast to Coast may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, birthday, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment.  Coast to Coast may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Coast to Coast and your preferences.

Coast to Coast collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online Coast to Coast account;
  • When you contact Coast to Coast customer service;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product pre-orders/special orders;
  • Using Coast to Coast social media;
  • Processing gift cards purchases;
  • Entering Coast to Coast online competitions;
  • Using of social media pages and log-in (which may be hosted by third parties);
  • Recording customer accident details; and
  • Processing refunds.
  • Signing up to receive Coast to Coast email marketing communication

 

Coast to Coast may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements. 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications across Coast to Coast.

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you.  Coast to Coast may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Coast to Coast’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing.  Specifically, you authorise Coast to Coast to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use  SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. The majority of personal information collected is stored within Canada, however several third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud based system or in America.

Coast to Coast does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Companies assisting Coast to Coast with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

 

Where we share your information, Coast to Coast will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with Canada's Privacy Laws.

Coast to Coast may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Coast to Coast.

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Coast to Coast Medicinals we reserve the right to contact you. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To unsubscribe, simply sign into your account and untick the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ box or click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications. 

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Coast to Coast is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

Cookies

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

Online Ordering security

Coast to Coast adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Coast to Coast uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Extended Validation SSL Certificates give high-security Web browsers information to clearly identify a Web site organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your payment details.  All pages that require you to enter your personal information or payment details on our site have the Extended Validation Standard, which will cause the URL address bar to turn green in your browser; this verifies the authenticity of our online security.

Coast to Coast may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on Coast to Coast’s website. 

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Coast to Coast’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team on customerservice@coasttocoastmedicinals.com Monday - Friday (9am - 5pm PST).

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from Coast to Coast, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Coast to Coast by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.